|
|
Strong, L. A. G. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Strong, L. A. G. COMMON SENSE ABOUT POETRY. 1931 Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1931 softcover Very Good Signed Approx. 4 7/8 in. by 6 7/8 in. (12.5 cm by 17.5 cm), wraps. 167 pages. Spine a bit darkened, some light soil on covers, rubbed. A few pages unopened. SIGNED by the author. 012306A Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Strong, L. A. G. MR SHERIDAN'S UMBRELLA. London, Thomas Nelson & Son Ltd., n.d., Hardcover Near Fine good Jacket Pages vii + 215,8vo, hardcover. Part of the Nelsonian Library series edited by John Hampden and Freda Holmdahl "for readers of 13 to 18." Color frontis., 5 full page black and white illustrations plus numerous b/w iilus. in text. Top edge of cover a bit darkened, else near Fine; dust jacket lightly chipped at edges, some all -over soil on spine and back panel, still a nice bright dust jacket. 071202A Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Strong, L. A. G. NORTHERN LIGHT. POEMS. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930, 1930 Hardcover limited edition. Pages 66,octavo, hardcover, limited edition. One of 275 copies signed by the author. Black cloth covers, light bumping at aover corners. Offset browning from dust jacket on endpapers and as well on half-titles and a rear blank, Good. Dust jacket browned, deeply chipped at head and foot of spine, additionally a piece missing from the center of spine, only Fair. 010608A Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Strong, L. A. G. PATRICIA COMES HOME. Oxford Basil Blackwell n.d. (circa 1929) First edition Hardcover Near Fine good + Jacket Signed Pictures by Ruth Cobb. Octavo, approx. 5 1/2" by 8", 36 pages. Red paper-covered boards. Red and white patterned dust jacket with title and author in a plain frame in top third of front cover, and "New Stories For Boys and Girls. 1/3" in a smaller plain frame in the lower third of front panel. Dust jacket has some chipping at edges. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front end paper, Part of a series for children (ten titles listed on the verso of the title page, including this title) apparently issued all in the same year --1929.120506A Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Strong, L. A. G. SEA WALL. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1933, 1933 F Hardcover first printing. Pages 360,12mo, hardcover, first printing. Black cloth covers, book is in near Fine condition. Yellow dust jacket has darkened spine; shipping at head and foot of spine and corners, light soil, Good plus. 071202A Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Strong, L. A. G. SELECTED POEMS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1932, 1932 1st Edition Hardcover first American edition. Pages 110,octavo, hardcover, first American edition. Book is in Fine condition. dust jacket is price-clipped, a little chipping at top edge, still Very Good. 012306A Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Strong, L. A. G. THE ENGLISH CAPTAIN AND OTHER STORIES. London, Victor Gllancz Ltd., 1925, 1925 Hardcover 2nd impression. Pages 286,small octavo, hardcover, 2nd impression. Black cloth covers. Some browning on endpapers offset from dust jacket, else Very Good. Dust jacket darkened on spine, chipped at head and foot of spine, Good. 070400A Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Strong, L. A. G. THE FIFTH OF NOVEMBER. London, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., (1937), 1937 1st Edition Hardcover first edition. Pages 263,octavo, hardcover, first edition. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. Book is in Very Good condition. Dust jacket chipped at edge; a couple of magic marker strokes on rear panel, Fair. 020207A Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Strong, L. A. G. THE LOWERY ROAD. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1923, 1923 1st Edition Soft cover first ed. Pages 57, softcover, first ed. "Adventurers All" New Series No. 1. Blue wraps, browned at chipped at edges, internally Very Good. 012306A Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strong, L. A. G. on 95bellstreet.com Strong, L. A. G. on Adamsavebooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Aldersgatebooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Antiquarius.com Strong, L. A. G. on Aucott.com Strong, L. A. G. on Bbrownandassoc.net Strong, L. A. G. on Bookarc.com.au Strong, L. A. G. on Bookbarn.com Strong, L. A. G. on Booksets.com Strong, L. A. G. on Booksinbulgaria.com Strong, L. A. G. on Bythebooklc.com Strong, L. A. G. on Capricornbooks.ca Strong, L. A. G. on Darkwoodbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Strong, L. A. G. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Doullbooks.com
| Strong, L. A. G. on Easychairbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Edconroybooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Foxfirebooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Genesbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Hedgerowbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Jamespepperbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Johnbalebooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Johnhowellforbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Manyhills.com Strong, L. A. G. on Naughtonsbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Niceoldbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Odonoghuebooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Primrosehillbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Robinsrarebooks.com
| Strong, L. A. G. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Strong, L. A. G. on Runforcoverbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Seattlebookcenter.com Strong, L. A. G. on Thebooktree.co.uk Strong, L. A. G. on Thelibertybookshop.com Strong, L. A. G. on Tiberbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Txstarbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Strong, L. A. G. on Used-and-rare-books.com Strong, L. A. G. on Vagabondbooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Waywardbooksonline.com Strong, L. A. G. on Wheenobooks.com Strong, L. A. G. on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|